Skip to content
Season Explorer

2026 season.

The 2026 MLS season is in progress with 30 clubs, each playing 34 regular-season matches. The 403 matches on record through September 30 are listed below, each with its own page.

Exit to Time Machine

Standings

2026 MLS standings
1Nashville2718365521+34602.22
2Vancouver2615655926+33501.92
3St. Louis2713684836+12471.74
4Dallas2713685042+8471.74
5New England2714944536+9461.70
6Miami27125106450+14461.70
7San Jose2713864939+10451.67
8Houston2713953432+2441.63
9Charlotte2712874738+9431.59
10Chicago2612864638+8421.62
11LAFC2811984330+13411.46
12Philadelphia27111065444+10391.44
13Colorado271113338380361.33
14LA Galaxy2891093744−7361.29
15Seattle269983334−1351.35
16Orlando27101344864−16341.26
17Red Bulls2791263451−17331.22
18NYCFC2781094136+5331.22
19Cincinnati268995564−9331.27
20Portland2791354851−3321.19
21Salt Lake2791354044−4321.19
22San Diego27811847470321.19
23Austin27710103547−12311.15
24D.C.2668123442−8301.15
25Columbus2781453943−4291.07
26Minnesota2771284049−9291.07
27Toronto27610113951−12291.07
28Atlanta2771463245−13271.00
29Montréal2761563454−20240.89
30Sporting KCLast · so far2661733163−32210.81

Season in progress — the table reflects the latest seeded snapshot.

Honors

Supporters’ Shield

In progress

Wooden SpoonTrophy era

Sporting Kansas City

21 pts · 6-17-3 · −32 GD · in progress

Structure

Clubs30
Conferences2East · West
Points3-1-0Win 3 · draw 1 · loss 0
Matches per club34regular season

Notes

  • Season in progress

Leading scorers

Who scored the goals.

Regular season and playoffs combined. Players who moved mid-season are credited across both clubs.

  1. 01Lionel MessiF · Miami21
  2. 02Petar MusaF · Dallas18
  3. 03Brian WhiteF · Vancouver17
  4. 04Sam SurridgeF · Nashville16
  5. 05Milan IloskiF · Philadelphia16
  6. 06Preston JuddF · San Jose15
  7. 07Nicolás FernándezF · NYCFC15
  8. 08Prince OwusuF · Montréal15
  9. 09Kelvin YeboahF · Minnesota14
  10. 10Tai BariboF · D.C.14

Results · 403 matches

Every 2026 MLS match, by month.

Regular season, playoffs and MLS Cup. Open a month to see every result; each match has its own page.

February26 matches
March48 matches
April70 matches
May74 matches
July36 matches
August75 matches
September74 matches